Blacksburg Sports Club Logo


BSC Announcements:

Save the date!
Sept. 11 - Annual Golf Tourney


Virginia Tech Athlete of the Year


Year Male Athlete Female Athlete
2013 Eric Green - Basketball
Alex Ziegler - Track & Field
Heather Savage
Swimming
2012 Alexander Ziegler & Marcel Lomnicky
Track & Field
Heather Savage
Swimming
2011 Alexander Ziegler
Track & Field
Dorotea Habazin
Track & Field
2010 Ryan Williams
Football
Queen Harrison
Track & Field
2009 Drew Weaver
Golf
Tasmin Fanning
Cross Country
2008 Patrick Nyarko
Soccer
Angela Tincher
Softball
2007 Zabian Dowdell
Basketball
Angela Tincher
Softball
2006 Spyridon Jullien
Track & Field
Angela Tincher
Softball
2005 Spyridon Jullien
Track & Field
Angela Tincher
Softball
2004 Bryant Matthews
Basketball
Marlies Overbeeks
Track & Field
2003 Lee Suggs
Football
Ieva Kublina
Basketball
2002 Brendon de Jonge
Golf
Dee O’Connell
Track & Field
2001 Sean Gray
Wrestling
Terre Williams
Basketball
2000 André Davis
Football
Dawn Will
Lacrosse
1999 Corey Moore
Football
Lisa Witherspoon
Basketball
1998 Erick Kingston
Track & Field
Katie Ollendick
Track & Field
1997 Ace Custis
Basketball
Kim Seaver
Basketball
1996 Cornell Brown
Football
Michelle Hollister
Basketball
1995 J.C. Price
Football
Jennifer Root
Basketball
1994 Josh Feldman
Wrestling
Christi Osborne
Basketball
1993 Jim Pyne
Football
Lisa Leftwich
Basketball
1992 Mike Sargent
Track & Field
Lisa Pikalek
Volleyball
1991 Eugene Chung
Football
Jeni Garber
Basketball
1990 Bimbo Coles
Basketball
Amy Byrne
Basketball
1989 Brian Walker
Cross Country
Laurie Shiflet
Tennis
1988 Tony Williams
Track & Field
Margaret Soulen
Swim
1987 Steve Taylor
Track & Field
Renee Davis
Basketball
1986 Dell Curry
Basketball
Susan Walvius
Basketball
1985 Mark Stickley
Cross Country
Robin Lee
Basketball
1984 Perry Young
Basketball
Linda King
Cross Country
1983 Bruce Smith
Football
Annet Tector
Tennis
1982 Jim Stewart
Baseball
Lori McKee
Cross Country
1981 Franklin Stubbs
Baseball
Judy Williams
Track & Field
1980 Kenny Lewis
Football
Julie Williams
Basketball
1979 Dale Solomon
Basketball
Karen Garbis
Basketball
1978 Dennis Scott
Track & Field
Peg Bunger
Basketball
1977 Duke Thorpe
Basketball
1976 Keith Neff
Track & Field
1975 Russell Davis
Basketball
1974 Andre Releford
Track & Field
1973 Allan Bristow
Basketball
1972 Don Strock
Football
1971 Loyd King
Basketball
1970 Doug Adams
Swimming
1969 Jack Burrows
Tennis
1968 Mike Widger
Football
1967 Frank Loria
Football
1966 John Wetzel
Basketball
1965 Tim Collins
Golf
1964 Howard Pardue
Basketball
1963 Bob Schweickert
Football